Categories

Top sellers

Ayurvedic / Herbal Advice For edema

Question: Dear sir, I am veer bhadra . I use to run 5KMS daily beacuse of that I use to feel some pain..I was regular with my routein and I got ACL tear. Now my MRI reports says it reveled mild synovial effusion with edema involving intramuscular plane in the posterior &lateral aspect of knee joint and partial tear of the anterior cruciate ligament with maintained continuity...afTer this report also doctor didn't instruct me not to bend my knee.I use to walk everyday and was using indian toilet. Swelling started increasing so I changed the doctor then this doctor said not to bend my knee at all. So till then it is almost 75 days I am using the braces all the time not bending my knee also taking allopathy medicines.but still there is swelling and pain .at the same time I was taking ayurvedic medicines like yograj gugglu, R compound, maharasnadi kadha it is almost 80 days sir. Now doctor is asking to operate it. Please sir I don't wanna go for operation. Please suggest me good ayurvedic medicines and some lepaa or something to apply on it and get recover fast. I have not moved from my bed from last 80 days sir. Plz help me I am so afraid. I wana run lile before and wana spend a healthy life. Plz help doctor ji

Answered by Dr.Ramani : The response of treatments or medicines for ligament injury depends on the intensity of the injury and the involvement of the nearby structures. Partial injury usually heals within 3months. Please discuss with your doctor before starting with exercise and it has to be started slowly and gradually. As you have taken the medicines for 80days, you can stop them now. You can take Varunadi Kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily and Divya Kanchanar Guggulu for two weeks and then reviewed. A warm paste with a tablespoon of kottanchukkadi churnam by boiling in tamarind water an be made and applied in the swelling. It will help to reduce the swelling and the pain. Divya Pidantak Tailam can be applied externally for the pain. Include garlic, turmeric, pepper, ginger, barley, coriander, kokilaksha and gokshuram. Reduce excess cold foods, oil, sugar, salt, canned foods and refined flour. Please do have regular checkups with your orthopaedician to assess the progress. Surgery must be considered if the pain or instability continues after the review with your doctor.


Question: Hello Doctor, My Father 57 yrs old. He was complaining about headache and after few minutes he felt down. immediately we have hospitalized him. after CT scan we came to know that he got brain hemorrhage. he do not hv any Sugar or BP history. latest (26th July' 2014) CT scan report is: There is evidence of 4.98 x 2.78 cm sized Hyperdensity in the left parietal and parietooccipital lobe with moderate surrounding edema. it is causing effacement of the occipital horn of left lateral ventricle and minimal contralateral mid line shift. rest of bilateral cerebral hemispheres show normal morphology & attenuation pattern. Impression: Bleed in the left parietal lobe with surrounding edema and mild contralateral mid line shift as described. Currently his situation is: He lost his memory and behaviour is abnormal means he don't know what is saying and also behaviour is loud. also his sense is not completely ok. Kindly advise for ayurvedic treatment. Regards Ajay

Answered by Dr.Ramani : Brain haemorrhage happens when a blood vessel in or around the brain bursts. It commonly happens due to high blood pressure. But it can also happen when there is aneurysm of the blood vessel, amyloid protein deposits in the blood vessel or when people get older. As brain controls emotions, speech, movement, vision, it is affected as the pressure due to the haemorrhage affects the brain. Hence haemorrhage is difficult to treat than the infarct. But as the swelling subsides the symtoms will improve. The residual problems with movements remaining can be treated with Ayurvedic Pancha Karma like oil masage, leaf poultice, streaming oil, rice poultice which will help to improve the movements. Medicines like MahaRasnadi Kasayam - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily, MahaYograja guggulu, Vaca churnam -1/2tsp with honey thrice daily after food, Oil massage with Dhanvantaram thailam will be effective which can be taken for a month and reviewed. Try to give him healthy freshly cooked foods. Reduce excess salt, sugar and oil. Have regular checkups and give him the medicines regularly.


Question: What is the Diet and Food for Edema ?

Answered by YogaGuru : Though there are foods which are having diuretic properties, one should be cautious that not to consume diuretics for long period. Foods and herbs such as parsley, Celery seed or plant, Dandelion, Asparagus, Juniper berries, Barley, Tribulus terrestris, Spreading Hogweed or Boerhavia, Vidarikanda or Pueraria Tuberosa, Rotula aquatic (pashanabedh), etc.. One should avoid excess Coffee, Tea, or coke though they are having diuretic properties. Read More ..


Question: My report says: "Gall bladder is normally distended and shows thick sludge and crystals within.A calculus of 4.6mm is seen in GB.An impacted calculus (aggregated calculi) of about 16mm is seen in neck of gall bladder, possibly extending to cystic duct with focal GB wall oedema.Gall bladder wall thickness appears normal.CBD is normal in caliber, measuring 2.6mm.No evidence of stone in CBD." Please tell me how to treate them?If there is no other way I would undergo a surgery. How about Himalaya Cystone?

Answered by Dr.Vijay : Hello, As you are suffering from gallstones with related issues and in that case, in order to avoid complications, usually allopath doctors do suggest surgery, and if you are not willing for it and if the condition is not affecting your day to day activities, there are certain natural remedies which include ayurveda, siddha, and other system of Indian medicines. As per reports there is possible blockage and calculus is bigger in size. So, along with ayurvedic medicines, you may need emergency care according to the condition. Following medicines such as Udaramrit Vati which is helpful because, most of the times the individuals who suffer from gallstones may suffering hyperacidity problem and therefore you can avoid by consuming this medicine. The other medicines such as Hajrool Yahood Bhasma can be consumed with honey early in the morning or with the plantain pith juice which is helpful and the dosage would be very minimal 50mg per day. Avoid consuming excess oily foods, spicy foods, sour food items which may aggravate the problem. With regards, Dr.Vijay.


Question: Dear Sir, Suddenly I noticed edema throughout my body. Having a complete blood test done, doctors noticed that I had low Hb. I had been on Erythropoitein injection many times. This lead to the increase of creatinine and potassium in my blood. I took water-retention pills as well to level-down the water content in my body. What can I do to decrease my creatinine levels and potassium levels? Doctors are suggesting me to go for dialysis at this stage. It would be a great help if you could please suggest me any good ways to get to normal, considering all the above criteria. I greatly appreciate your valuable response. Thanks, Haripriya

Answered by Dr.Ramani : Anemia is due to the decreased secretion of the harmone Erythropoietin. It is commonly seen in kidney problems. Dialysis is generally indicated when the kidney function is very poor. Please let me know your blood tests to guide you further. Ayurvedic medicines like Punarnavadi kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food, Divya Gokshuradi Guggulu and Divya Punarnavadi mandoor can be taken for a month and reviewed. Include barley, coriander, drumstick leaves, beet root, jaggery, puffed rice, spinach, dates, pomegranate, berries and cucumber. Reduce excess bananas, salt, mushrooms, asparagus, yeast, peas, nuts, beans and avocados. Drink water as advised by your doctor. Please do have regular checkups and follow the advise of your nephrologist.


Question: Sir I am diabetic male 72years old and diabetic past 27 years and Hypertension past 30 years.But both most of time are under control. I also have plumanery edema. My lipid prfile figures are all normal.my Urea and uric acid too is within normal range. But after I had angina few years back my creatintine has been from 1.5 to 1.85. My nephrologist said nothing much to worry as the increase is dure to medicines I am prescribed for my heart and BP ailments..yet I am bit concerned over the in crease in serum creatintine.Please advise.

Answered by Dr.Ramani : I understand your concern with the raised creatinine. Stage 2 kidney disease has the criteria of GFR 60~89ml/min and the creatinine level between 1.5-2.0mg/dl. If the basic kidney function tests are normal, it is grouped in the stages of kidney disorder by the other tests like proteinuria or heamaturia. So as your doctor has advised, you have to follow healthy life style measures that will help to reduce the creatinine levels. The cardiac health risks with kidney problem is more in older persons. So please do have regular checkups to make sure the function of the kidney is good. Ayurvedic medicines like Bhrihatyadi kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food and Divya Gokshuradi Guggulu can be taken for a month and then reviewed. Include barley, cumin, turmeric, coriander, cucumber, berries and bottle gourd. Reduce excess canned foods, oil, refined flour, salt, alcohol, caffeine, bananas, mushrooms, asparagus, peas, nuts, beans, yeast, meat and avocados. Strenuous exercise also increase creatinine levels. Try to drink enough water. Please do have regular checkups.


Question: I had knee bone and ligaments injury ago 8 months advice me to heal naturally from Ayurvedic medicine. MRI CONCLUSION latest Improved. 22/02/2018 1)Mildly dilplaced Avulsion fracture of tibia at PCL attachment site with marrow edema around.2)Marrow edema also noted in lateral tibial condyle and intercondylarregion of tibia and femur.3) Mild Joint Effusion.4)As compared to previous MRI report marrow edema is reduced with resolution of ligament edema. Advice clinical correlation.

Answered by Dr.Ramani : There will be some residual swelling that decreases the mobility of the knee joint after injury. In that case medicines along with the external application of paste will be beneficial. It may take time to recover completely, but Ayurvedic treatments like elai kizhi, navara kizhi and janu vasti will be beneficial. Ayurvedic medicines like Maharasnadi Kvath- 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily and Ostranil capsules can be taken for a month and then reviewed. Kottanchukkadi Tailam can be used for to massage and Kottanchukkadi churnam can be mixed with warm water and applied as a paste. Include flax seeds, prunes, figs, yam, avocados, broccoli, leafy vegetables, olive oil, sesame seeds and nuts. Reduce excess salt, pungent spicy foods, cold foods, sugar, refined flour and fried foods. Yogasanas like Navasana, Parvatasana, Paschimottasana, Dhanurasana, Matsyasana, Trikonasana, Malasana, Bidalasana and Pavanamuktasana can be practised after the pain and swelling completely subsides.


Question: Charn sparsa guru ji, 35 yrs, male, married Taking steroid 30mg for eye edema, Dr told to go for laser surgery , no proper permanent solution. Guru ji Last 4 yrs I m suffering. Kindly give me hope & life to me & my family by some solution.

Answered by Dr.Ramani : Cystoid macular oedema is common form of ocular manifestation of sarcoidosis. Uveitis is very common and the chronic inflammatory changes in the anterior, posterior and intermediate uvea results in macular oedema. Please do have regular checkups and the medication or advanced treatments to avoid any problem with vision. Ayurvedic medicines like Pathyakshka dhatryadi kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily, Kaisora guggulu and Saptamrit Lauh can be used for a month and then review. Include cinnamon, spinach, broccoli, turmeric, cucumber, gooseberry, pumpkin, bell peppers and carrots. Reduce excess spicy foods, sugar, oil and salt. Try to protect the eyes from dust and sunlight. It would be beneficial to give good rest to the eyes. Please do have regular checkups as advised by your treating physician.


Question: Sir, My left ankle and right knee swells from last 3 weeks (EDEMA). I have consulted the doctors they prescribed me pain killers and other anti inflammatory tablets but i am not getting any relief from the treatment. I am 32 years old male and my job compel me to sit for long time that may be the reason for swelling. My Blood pressure and blood sugar are all normal. I am 5 feet 7 inch tall and 76 Kg weight. Please suggest me.

Answered by Dr.Vijay : Hello, Greetings from lovenaturalremedies.com, Swelling in legs is due to many factors that is related with kidney functioning and cardiac functioning. Hence, you must rule out for particular reason. There are certain blood tests to be done for analysing the factors like urinalysis, blood check-ups, which is very important. After being examined thoroughly, one should conclude for the same. Depending on your given details, your weight is 76Kg and 5’7” where your BMI is 26.24 which is in higher side that shows that you are obesity. So, you may need to analyse regarding cholesterol or hyperlipidaemia. After concluding, you may proceed with the following medicines Gokshuradi Guggulu can be consumed twice daily which is helpful for controlling edema. You can consume a Organic medicine for Liver and Kidney Care which is also helpful for reducing edema. One can consume the following herbs like asparagus, tribulus, punarnava etc. which are helpful. You can follow strict diet like continuing High-calories and low proteins diet with moderate amounts of carbohydrate diet. For more details, you can contact us. With regards, Dr.Vijay.


Question: I have a Partial thickness Tear involving deep fibers of medial collateral ligament with associated adjacent soft tissue edema and thin collection. Tear in the Posterior horn and root of medial meniscus comprising radial , horizontal components and involving superior, inferior articular surfaces. Also evidence of high grade partial thickness tear at tibial attachment portion. Let me know if this condition can be treated in Ayurveda. I am 30 year Female and Sports Person.

Answered by Dr.Ramani : Partial tear of the is usually managed with Ayurvedic treatments and medicines. As there is swelling, a paste made by kottanchukkadi churnam and hot water can be applied over the knees. It will reduce the swelling and the pain. Then after that oil can be applied over the knees. + Ayurvedic medicines like Maharasnadi Kwath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily, Paenwin Tablets can be used for a month. Divya Pidantak Tailam can be used for external application. Include curry leaf, nuts, flax seeds, avocados and olive oil. Reduce excess cold foods, sugar, oil and canned foods. Give complete rest to the knees for a month. Gentle stretches can be done without stressing the knee joint.